Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Geranium pyrenaicum
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

hedgerow cranesbill

G. pyrenaicum is a perennial, naturalised in the UK, reaching around 50cm in height from a central rosette of leaves. These rounded leaves are cut into lobes and the small flowers are purplish-pink or sometimes pale blue

Other common names
mountain cranesbill
mountain geranium
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Purple Pink Green
Autumn Purple Pink Green
Winter Pink
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Geraniaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Semi evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Geranium can be annuals, biennials and perennials, herbaceous or evergreen, with rounded, usually palmately lobed or divided leaves, and lax inflorescences of rounded, 5-petalled flowers

Name status

Correct

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Suitable for wild gardens as will seed itself around. Can be found growing in meadows, roadsides, open woods and disturbed ground

Propagation

Propagate by seed

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Wildflower meadow
  • Banks and slopes
Pruning

None required

Pests

Generally trouble free

Diseases

Generally trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.