Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Bletilla striata pink-flowered

hyacinth orchid pink-flowered

Other common names
Chinese ground orchid pink-flowered
common bletilla pink-flowered
Synonyms
Buy this plant
Botanical details
Family
Orchidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Bletilla

Genus description

Bletilla are deciduous terrestrial perennial orchids with tuber-like pseudobulbs, ribbed, linear to lance-shaped leaves, and erect racemes of bell-shaped flowers

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.