Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Gaultheria mucronata

prickly heath

G. mucronata is a bushy evergreen shrub with small, sharply pointed dark green leaves and tiny nodding, bell-shaped white flowers followed, on pollinated female plants, by showy red, white, or pink berries

Other common names
lily of the valley tree [2]
Synonyms
Pernettya mucronata

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green
Summer White Green
Autumn Green Pink Red White
Winter Green
Position
  • Full shade
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Ericaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Suckering
Potentially harmful
All parts may cause severe discomfort if ingested. Wear gloves and wash hands after handling
Genus

Gaultheria are evergreen, often dioecious, shrubs with simple, leathery leaves and small, bell-shaped white or pink flowers, followed by long lasting fleshy fruits in various colours

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Chile

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows well in acidic peaty soils in partial shade. Will tolerate full sun if soil is constantly moist. Remove suckers to restrict growth. Requires a male plant nearby to produce berries

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings in summer. Rooted suckers can be detached and potted up in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Rock garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Banks and slopes
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

Pruning group 8

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.