Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory GreenhouseShrubs

Acacia dealbata
  • RHS AGM

blue wattle

A. dealbata is an evergreen shrub to 10m or more, with finely divided grey-green leaves and fragrant yellow flowerheads, borne in terminal clusters

Other common names
mimosa
silver wattle
Synonyms
Acacia decurrens var. dealbata
Racosperma dealbatum

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
8–12 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow Green Grey Silver
Summer Green Grey Silver Brown
Autumn Green Grey Silver
Winter Yellow Green Grey Silver
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Fabaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Acacia can be deciduous or evergreen trees, shrubs or climbers, with alternate, pinnately divided leaves or simple modified leaf-like stalks (phyllodes), and tiny, sometimes fragrant, flowers in short spikes, or in racemes or spikes of spherical heads

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Tasmania, Australia

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow outdoors in neutral to acid well-drained soil in sheltered location with full sun. Suits urban gardens or milder south west localities, may need winter protection elsewhere. Under glass grow in ericaceous or loam-based compost (JI No.2) in full light. Resents hard pruning

Propagation

Propagate by seed or semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 8 or pruning group 13 for wall-trained specimens

Pests

Can get glasshouse red spider mite, fluted scale and mealybugs

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.