Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Brunnera macrophylla

Siberian bugloss

B. macrophylla is an herbaceous perennial forming a clump to 45cm, with broad sprays of small, clear blue flowers, followed by large heart-shaped, long stalked leaves

Other common names
great forget-me-not
Synonyms
Anchusa myosotidifolia
Anchusa myosotidiflora

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Blue Green
Summer Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full shade
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Boraginaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Brunnera are rhizomatous herbaceous perennials with large, ovate or heart-shaped basal leaves and sprays of small bright blue flowers in spring

Name status

Correct

Plant range
E Europe

How to grow

Cultivation

Best grown in moderately fertile, humus-rich soil that is moist but well-drained. A cool site in partial shade or shade is preferred

Propagation

Propagate by division in early spring or take root cuttings in winter

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Low Maintenance
  • Banks and slopes
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
  • Ground cover
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.