Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory Greenhouse

Solanum laciniatum

kangaroo apple

S. laciniatum is a large evergreen shrub to 3m or more, with simple lance-shaped or pinnately lobed leaves 15cm long, and light purplish-blue flowers 5cm wide, with broadly triangular petals, followed by egg-shaped light orange fruits

Other common names
large kangaroo apple
Synonyms
Solanum aviculare auct.
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Blue Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green Orange
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H2
Botanical details
Family
Solanaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Solanum can be annuals, perennials, evergreen or deciduous shrubs or twining climbers, with simple or pinnnately lobed leaves and star- or bowl-shaped, 5-lobed flowers with prominent stamens, followed by fleshy fruits

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Australia

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow under glass in loam-based potting compost (JI No 2) in full light with shade from hot sun, or in bright indirect light. In growth, water freely, apply a balanced liquid fertiliser monthly, mist daily and maintain moderate humidity. Can be grown outdoors when risk of frost is past

Propagation

Propagate by seed or semi-ripe cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
Pruning

Pruning group 9

Pests

May be susceptible to glasshouse red spider mite and aphids

Diseases

May be susceptible to honey fungus (rarely), and grey moulds

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.