Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous PerennialSynonym

Lavatera maritima
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

tree mallow

A semi-evergreen subshrub to 1.5m tall, with downy grey-green palmate leaves and stems. Flowers to 7cm in width, pink, lilac-pink or white with purple-magenta veins and eye, produced from late summer to mid autumn

Synonyms
Lavatera 'Maritime'
Lavatera maritima
see moreLavatera bicolor
Lavatera maritima bicolor
Malva bicolor

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Grey Silver
Summer Pink Purple Green Grey Silver
Autumn Pink Purple Green Grey Silver
Winter Green Grey Silver
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Malvaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Semi evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Malva can be annuals, biennials or perennials, with rounded, often palmately lobed leaves and 5-petalled, open funnel-shaped flowers in the leaf axils or in terminal racemes

Name status

Correct

Plant range
SW Europe, N Africa

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny position. In colder areas, may need protection from very low temperatures and excess winter wet. Also suitable for growing in containers that can be overwintered in an unheated greenhouse. Often short-lived

Propagation

Propagate by taking softwood cuttings in spring or by seed sown in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Gravel garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
  • Conservatory and greenhouse
Pruning

Pruning group 6, Cut down growth in autumn

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

May be subject to stem rot, soil-borne fungal diseases and a rust

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.