Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory Greenhouse

Anigozanthos manglesii

red-and-green kangaroo paw

An evergreen perennial forming a tuft of narrow leaves, with erect, red-hairy stems to 1.2m bearing racemes of 2-lipped, tubular greenish-yellow to dark green flowers 8cm in length

Other common names
kangaroo's foot plant
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Yellow Green Grey Silver
Summer Green Yellow Green Grey Silver
Autumn Green Grey Silver
Winter Green Grey Silver
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H2
Botanical details
Family
Haemodoraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Tufted
Genus

Anigozanthos are tufted evergreen rhizomatous perennials with narrowly strap-shaped leaves and erect stems bearing simple or branched racemes of tubular, hairy, hooded flowers

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Western Australia

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow outdoors in moist but well-drained humus-rich sandy soil in frost-free situation. Mulch with straw or chip bark in autumn to protect plant crown over winter. Grow under glass in 3 parts peat substitute or leaf mould and 1 part each loam and sharp sand. Excellent as a cut flower

Propagation

Propagate by seed or division

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Low Maintenance
  • Cut flowers
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.