Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Bulbinella angustifolia

Maori onion

Synonyms
Buy this plant
Botanical details
Family
Asphodelaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Bulbinella

Genus description

Bulbinella can be evergreen or deciduous, clump-forming perennials with narrow, somewhat fleshy leaves in a rosette, and many small, star-shaped, usually yellow or white flowers in a dense raceme held well above the leaves

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.