Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbs - CulinaryHerbaceous Perennial

Sanguisorba minor

salad burnet

S. minor is a perennial with pairs of toothed leaflets which form a rosette. Knobbly clusters of crimson flowers, blooming from early summer through to autumn, are followed by burred fruit. The foliage gives out a cucumber-scent when crushed. Traditionally its leaves were used in salads and as a flavouring

Other common names
garden burnet
pimpernelle
see moretoper's plant
Synonyms
Poterium sanguisorba minor
Poterium dictyocarpum
see morePoterium sanguisorba
Sanguisorba pimpinella

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Red Green
Autumn Red Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
Yes
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Sanguisorba are rhizomatous herbaceous perennials with attractive, pinnate leaves and branched stems bearing terminal spikes of small fluffy flowers with conspicuous stamens

Name status

Correct

Plant range
S.W.C. Eurpoe, N. Afriaca, Canary Is. SW & C. Asia

How to grow

Cultivation

A native of chalk grassland but will tolerate most soils

Propagation

Propagate by seed. Propagate by division

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildflower meadow
  • Banks and slopes
  • Garden edging
Pruning

No pruning is required

Pests

Generally trouble-free

Diseases

Generally trouble-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.