Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Butomus umbellatus
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

flowering rush

B. umbellatus is an herbaceous perennial to 1.2m, with upright, twisted grassy leaves and stiff stems bearing umbels of fragrant rosy-pink flowers 2cm in width in late summer

Other common names
grassy rush
lily grass
see morewater gladiolus

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Poorly–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Pink Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Butomaceae
Native to the UK
Yes
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Submerged
Genus

Butomus are submerged rhizomatous perennials with narrowly strap-shaped leaves and 6-petalled pink flowers held in umbels well above water level

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Eurasia

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile mud at pond margins or in water up to 25cm deep, in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown as soon as ripe or by rhizome division in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
Pruning

Cut back after flowering

Pests

Can get water lily aphid

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.