Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Buxus balearica

Balearic box

A vigorous, upright, evergreen shrub or small tree to 3m tall, with leathery, glossy, bright-green leaves to 4cm long, and small clusters of yellowish flowers in spring

Other common names
Balearic boxwood
Balearic Islands box
see moregiant box tree
Minorca box
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Buxaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
Ingestion may cause stomach upset, contact may irritate the skin. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Buxus can be evergreen shrubs or small trees, with simple, leathery, opposite leaves and clusters of small, pale yellow flowers followed by pale green to brown fruits

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Balearic Islands & SW Spain

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows best in well-drained soil in partial shade; can be scorched by sun and strong winds in dry soils. Susceptible to a number of box problems, see box cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by semi-ripe cuttings in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Hedging and screens
Pruning

Pruning group 8 in summer, renovation pruning can be carried out in late spring. Use mulch and a general fertiliser after hard pruning

Pests

Susceptible to box tree caterpillar, box sucker, mussel scale and red spider mite

Diseases

Susceptible to box blight

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.