Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Annual Biennial

Consolida ajacis
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

giant larkspur

C. ajacis is an annual up to 1m high with feathery green leaves and flowers which are usually deep blue but can also be pink, white, or mixed blue and pink, in summer

Other common names
larkspur [2]
annual larkspur
see morerocket larkspur [2]
Synonyms
Consolida ambigua
Delphinium ajacis
see moreDelphinium ambiguum

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
1 year
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Blue Pink White Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Ranunculaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Consolida are upright annuals with deeply pinnately or palmately dissected leaves, and racemes or panicles of small, spurred, delphium-like flowers in summer

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Mediterranean

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in full sun; for cut flowers, cut when only the lowermost buds are open

Propagation

Propagate by seed: sow in early autumn and prick out in early spring, sow under cover in early spring, or sow outside in late spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.