Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Calamagrostis purpurea

Scandinavian small reed

Synonyms
Calamagrostis purpurea subsp. phragmitoides
Calamagrostis phragmitoides
Botanical details
Family
Poaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Calamagrostis

Genus description

Calamagrostis are robust rhizomatous perennial grasses, forming tufts of linear leaves, with erect stems bearing dense branching flowering panicles in summer

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.