Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous PerennialConservatory Greenhouse

Calanthe discolor

two-coloured calanthe

A terrestrial orchid with oblong, evergreen or semi-evergreen leaves up to 30cm long. In spring it produces sprays of up to 10 brown and white flowers, variably-flushed with green or pale pink

Other common names
Japanese hardy orchid
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Brown Green Pink White Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Orchidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Semi evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Calanthe are evergreen, semi-evergreen or deciduous orchids that may be terrestrial or epiphytic. They have corm-like pseudobulbs and basal clusters of pleated leaves. Loose racemes of showy flowers with 3-lobed lips may appear, on erect stems, in spring, summer or winter

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Japan, Korea, China

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Under glass grow in terrestrial orchid compost in bright, filtered light with high humidity. Outdoors grow in coarse, well-drained, humus-rich soil in a sheltered site in partial shade

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning needed

Pests

Under glass prone to mealybugs, orchid scale insect, glasshouse red spider mite and aphids; outdoors protect from slugs and snails

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.