Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Roscoea humeana f. alba

white-flowered Hume roscoea

A perennial growing to about 35cm tall with bright green, arching, stem-clasping leaves. The white flowers appear in small, terminal clusters in early to midsummer, before the leaves are fully open

Synonyms
Roscoea humeana 'Alba'

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer White Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Zingiberaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Roscoea are tuberous perennials with arching, linear or lance-shaped leaves and showy orchid-like flowers in summer or autumn

Name status

Correct

Plant range
China

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, moderately fertile, moist but well-drained, preferably neutral soil. A cool, sheltered site in partial shade is ideal; in very cold areas apply a deep winter mulch. If growing from a tuber, plant 15cm deep

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in pots in a cold frame as soon as seed is ripe. Propagate by division of tubers in spring when growth is starting

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Rock garden
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Remove faded flowers, the rest of the plant will die down naturally

Pests

May be susceptible to slugs and vine weevil

Diseases

May be susceptible to a virus

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.