Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Calendula incana subsp. maderensis

Synonyms
Calendula maderensis
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Calendula

Genus description

Calendula can be annuals or woody-based perennials, with simple, aromatic leaves and showy, orange or yellow, daisy-like flower-heads in summer and autumn

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.