Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Pseudowintera colorata 'Marjorie Congreve'

A slow-growing, compact evergreen shrub to 1m tall, with dark red stems bearing leathery leaves; the new growth is golden yellow with a pink tinge and older foliage is pale green. All leaves bear a red margin. In late spring clusters of cup-shaped, greenish-yellow flowers are produced; these are followed by small red berries that ripen to black

Synonyms
Pseudowintera colorata 'Mount Congreve'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Neutral, Acid
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow Pink Red
Summer Yellow Pink Red
Autumn Green Red Pink
Winter Green Pink Red
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing or North–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Winteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Pseudowintera are evergreen shrubs with leathery, elliptic or oblong leaves, glaucous beneath, and small greenish-yellow flowers in clusters in the leaf axils, followed by fleshy black fruits

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, neutral to acid, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Shelter from cold, drying winds

Propagation

Propagate by seed. Root semi-ripe cuttings with bottom heat in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

See pruning group 8

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.