Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Lysimachia Candela ('Innlyscand')

A clump-forming, rhizomatous herbaceous perennial to 30cm high with lance-shape green leaves and dense, upright, sometimes arching spikes with small, saucer-shape white flowers in summer

Synonyms
Lysimachia 'Innlyscand'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer White Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Primulaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Lysimachia are herbaceous or evergreen perennials with simple leaves and star-shaped, cupped or bowl-shaped flowers in terminal racemes or panicles, or solitary in leaf axils

Name status

Trade

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, preferably moist-but well drained soil that is not prone to drying out in summer, in full sun or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring or autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

Tidy after flowering. Cut down dead stems before onset of new growth in spring

Pests

May be susceptible to slug and snail damage

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.