Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory GreenhouseBulbs

Zephyranthes minuta
  • RHS AGM

rain lily

A bulbous perennial to 30cm in height, with glossy linear leaves and funnel-shaped bright pink flowers to 7cm in length, in late summer and early autumn

Other common names
keeled zephyr flower
Synonyms
Amaryllis minuta
Zephyranthes verecunda
see moreZephyranthes grandiflora
Habranthus verecunda
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0–0.1 metre
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring
Summer Pink Green
Autumn Pink Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H2
Botanical details
Family
Amaryllidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Tufted
Potentially harmful
Ornamental bulbs - not to be eaten. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Zephyranthes can be deciduous or evergreen bulbous perennials, with linear leaves and funnel-shaped or crocus-like flowers in spring, summer or autumn

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Mexico

How to grow

Cultivation

Under glass plant 10cm deep in loam-based compost with added sharp sand. Keep just moist in winter. Can be grown outdoors in frost-free areas, in moist but well drained soil in full sun. Protect from excessive winter wet

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown with bottom heat (13-18°C) when ripe or separate offsets in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Gravel garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Rock garden
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.