Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Callistemon viridiflorus

green bottlebrush

C. viridis is one of the hardier bottlebrushes, with an arching but compact habit, sharply pointed leaves and yellow-green flowers in mid- to late summer. The woody seedcases can persist for several years

Synonyms
Callistemon salignus var. viridiflorus
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Brown
Summer Green Yellow Green Brown
Autumn Green Brown
Winter Green Brown
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Myrtaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Callistemon are evergreen shrubs with aromatic, linear to lance-shaped leaves and bottlebrush-like spikes of flowers in which the long colourful stamens are prominent

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Tasmania

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in full sun in a moist but well-drained acid or neutral soil

Propagation

Propagate by seed, surface sown onto moist compost in spring, or from semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 8

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.