Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Synonym

Vigna caracalla

snail vine

Other common names
corkscrew flower [2]
snail bean
see moresnail flower
Synonyms
Vigna caracalla
Phaseolus caracalla
Buy this plant

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Botanical details
Family
Fabaceae
Native to the UK
No
Genus

Cochliasanthus

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.