Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Delphinium grandiflorum Delfix Series

delphinium Delfix Series

A compact, bushy upright, short-lived perennial up to 40cm high when in flower. It has fine, deeply divided, dark green leaves and branched panicles of single, pale pink, purplish blue or white flowers in summer

Synonyms
Delphinium 'Delfix'
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral, Alkaline
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Blue Pink White Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Ranunculaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming, Columnar upright
Potentially harmful
Humans/Pets: Harmful if eaten. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling. For further information and contact numbers regarding pets, see the HTA guide to potentially harmful plants
Genus

Delphinium can be annuals, biennials or perennials, with palmately lobed basal leaves and showy bowl-shaped flowers in spikes, racemes or panicles

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Shelter from strong winds and provide support (see staking: perennials). Divide every 2-5 years to maintain vigour. See staking: perennials and delphinium cultivation for further advice

Propagation

Propagate by division or by basal softwood cuttings in spring.

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Rock garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Deadhead main stem after flowering to encourage side shoots to flower. Cut back to ground level in autumn

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids, slugs, snails, leaf miners and caterpillars, including swift moth caterpillar

Diseases

May be susceptible to delphinium black blotch, Powdery mildews, grey moulds, crown rot (on mature plants) and occasionally cucumber mosaic virus

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.