Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Helleborus niger 'HGC Jacob'PBR
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

Christmas rose 'HGC Jacob'

A semi-evergreen, clump-forming perennial with leathery, dark green foliage and branched stems bearing cup-shaped, single white flowers with a central boss of yellow stamens, in late winter and early spring; flowering earlier than other cultivars

Synonyms
Helleborus 'HGC Jacob Classic'
Helleborus niger 'Jacob'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Neutral, Alkaline
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter White Green
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing or North–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Ranunculaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Semi evergreen or Evergreen
Habit
Clump forming
Potentially harmful
Harmful if eaten, skin irritant. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling. Pets: Harmful if eaten, skin irritant. For further information and contact numbers regarding pets, see the HTA guide to potentially harmful plants
Genus

Helleborus can be rhizomatous, herbaceous or semi-evergreen perennials forming a clump of pedate basal leaves, or evergreen with erect, leafy stems. Large, bowl-shaped flowers are borne in loose clusters in late winter or spring

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Prefers a humus-rich, fertile, and moisture-retentive soil in partial shade but will tolerate full sun. Protect from strong, cold winds and mulch with a layer of well-rotted organic matter in autumn. See hellebore cultivation for further information

Propagation

Propagate by seed or by division in autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

Cut back to the ground brown or dead foliage in late winter when flower buds start to develop

Pests

May be susceptible to hellebore aphid, hellebore leaf miner and snails

Diseases

May be susceptible to hellebore leaf spot and hellebore black death

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.