Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Phytolacca bogotensis

southern pokeweed

Synonyms
Buy this plant
Botanical details
Family
Phytolaccaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Phytolacca

Genus description

Phytolacca are herbaceous perennials, shrubs or trees, with simple leaves, small flowers in erect or drooping spike-like racemes are followed by glossy, fleshy fruits

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.