Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Microbiota decussata Fuzzball ('Condavis')

Russian arbor-vitae [Fuzzball]

Other common names
Siberian cypress 'Condavis'
Synonyms
Microbiota decussata 'Condavis'
Botanical details
Family
Cupressaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Microbiota

Genus description

Microbiota are low-growing or prostrate evergreen coniferous shrubs with tiny triangular green scale-like leaves becoming bronze in winter; flowers and cones are small and inconspicuous

Name status

Trade

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.