Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Populus tremuloides Prairie Gold ('Ne Arb')

Synonyms
Populus tremuloides 'Ne Arb'

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Salicaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Populus

Genus description

Populus are deciduous trees, mostly very fast-growing and large, with male and female catkins on separate trees, opening before the leaves. Male catkins are the more ornamental, female ones can be a nuisance from the cottony, wind-blown seeds

Name status

Trade

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.