Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Leucanthemum 'Angel'

Shasta daisy 'Angel'

A compact, clump-forming perennial to round 40cm tall with lance-shaped, dark green leaves. Single white flowers with yellow-green centres are borne on sturdy stems from summer into autumn

Synonyms
Leucanthemum × superbum 'Angel'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green White Yellow Green
Autumn Green White Yellow Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Leucanthemum are robust herbaceous perennials with narrowly oblong leaves and daisy-like flower-heads with white rays

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows best in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun; light shade is tolerated

Propagation

Propagate by division in early spring or late summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Cut flowers
Pruning

Deadhead regularly then cut stems down to the ground in winter

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids and leaf and bud eelworms

Diseases

Generally disease-free

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.