Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Polystichum setiferum (Plumosomultilobum Group) 'Plumosomultilobum Densum'

soft shield fern 'Plumosomultilobum Densum'

A semi-evergreen to evergreen, clump-forming fern, with a spreading ‘shuttlecock’ habit and delicate, overlapping fronds with overlapping ‘leaflets’, giving a densely feathery appearance.

Synonyms
Polystichum setiferum 'Plumosum Densum'
Polystichum setiferum 'Plumosodivisilobum Densum'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Chalk
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Neutral, Acid, Alkaline
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full shade
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing or North–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Dryopteridaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Semi evergreen or Evergreen
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Polystichum are mostly evergreen or semi-evergreen ferns, with short stout rhizomes and pinnately divided fronds in neat shuttlecock-like rosettes

Name status

Not established

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in a moist but free draining soil in partial shade. Can tolerate sun if the soil remains moist. See how to grow ferns for further advice

Propagation

Propagate by division

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.