Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Arabis blepharophylla 'Rose Delight'

A short-lived, evergreen, mat-forming perennial with rosettes of toothed, dark green leaves and erect stems bearing clusters of fragrant, deep purplish-pink flowers in late spring.

Synonyms
Arabis 'Rose Delight'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Purple Pink Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Brassicaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Matforming
Genus

Arabis can be annuals or evergreen perennials, usually mat-forming, with simple leaves and racemes of 4-petalled white, pink or purple flowers.

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any well-drained soil in full sun. Avoid excessive winter wet.

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Garden edging
Pruning

Cut back after flowering

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids

Diseases

May be susceptible to a downy mildew and white blister.

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.