Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Calochortus bruneaunis

Synonyms
Calochortus nuttallii var. bruneaunis
Botanical details
Family
Liliaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Calochortus

Genus description

Calochortus are bulbous perennials with long linear basal leaves and shorter stem leaves; erect or nodding, tulip-like flowers in a wide range of colours are carried on branched stems in spring or early summer

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.