Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Acer palmatum 'Ryusen'

Japanese maple 'Ryusen'

A small, slow-growing, weeping tree that can ultimately reach 2m tall and 1m across, with vertically hanging branches. The leaves are five-lobed, bright green, turning red, yellow and orange in autumn. Inconspicuous green flowers in spring are followed by red, winged fruit in autumn

Synonyms
Acer palmatum 'Ryū-sei'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Green
Summer Green
Autumn Orange Red Red
Winter
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Sapindaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Pendulous weeping
Genus

Acer can be deciduous trees or large shrubs with paired, often palmately-lobed leaves and small flowers followed by characteristic winged fruits. Many have fine autumn colour, and some have ornamental stems

Name status

Accepted

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows best in slightly acidic, humus-rich, well-drained soil, but tolerates most soils if improved with well-rotted organic matter. Hot, dry air, cold wind and late frost may cause leaf scorching. Mulch in autumn to protect shallow roots from cold and drying out. See Japanese maple cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings or by layering

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids and scale insects

Diseases

May be susceptible to coral spot, phytophthora root rot and verticillium wilt

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.