Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
BogsHerbaceous Perennial

Caltha leptosepala

white-flowered marsh marigold

A deciduous, perennial, marginal water plant to 30cm high and wide with glossy, dark green, heart-shaped leaves and yellow-centred white flowers up to 4cm across in spring

Synonyms
Caltha chelidonii
Caltha biflora var. rotundifolia
see moreCaltha uniflora
Caltha rotundifolia
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Moisture
Poorly–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Yellow Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Ranunculaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Caltha are rhizomatous herbaceous perennials with simple, usually heart-shaped leaves and cup-shaped yellow or white flowers in early spring

Name status

Correct

Plant range
W N America

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in an open site in rich boggy soil at the water's edge in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by seed or by division

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

May be susceptible to Powdery Mildews

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.