Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Annual Biennial

Rudbeckia hirta 'Cherry Brandy'
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

black-eyed Susan 'Cherry Brandy'

'Cherry Brandy' is an erect biennial with bristly stems and leaves and classic daisy-shaped flowerheads, to 60cm tall, from June through to autumn, in warm red shades

Synonyms
Rudbeckia hirta 'Cherry'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring
Summer Brown Red Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Rudbeckia may be annuals, biennials or rhizomatous herbaceous perennials, with simple or pinnately divided leaves and large daisy-like flower-heads with yellow or orange rays surrounding a prominent conical disk

Name status

Unresolved

How to grow

Cultivation

Best grown as half-hardy annuals. Easily raised from seed, plant out in late spring after danger of frost has passed. Will not normally survive the winter's cold and wet

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown with gentle heat in Spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Deadhead spent flowers

Pests

Generally trouble-free

Diseases

May suffer from grey moulds if air circulation is poor during propagation or in the border

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.