Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory GreenhouseHouseplants

Asparagus densiflorus 'Myersii'
  • RHS AGM

plume asparagus

'Myersii' is a compact, tuberous evergreen perennial to 50cm, with erect to arching stems bearing fine, plume-like foliage, and occasionally, insignificant white flowers followed by red berries

Other common names
foxtail fern
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer White Green
Autumn Green Red
Winter Green
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H1C
Botanical details
Family
Asparagaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
Contact with skin may cause an allergic reaction, fruits are poisonous. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Asparagus can be evergreen or deciduous perennials or subshrubs, sometimes climbing, with tuberous rootstock. Stems bear both inconspicuous scale-like leaves and larger, leaf-like phylloclades, with small white or pinkish flowers followed by red berries

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow under glass or in frost-free enviroment. The foliage is useful in floral arrangements

Propagation

Propagate by seed or division

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Patio and container plants
  • Gravel garden
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Wall side borders
  • Cut flowers
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Can get glasshouse red spider mite, mealybugs, tortrix moth and scale insects

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.