Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Camassia cusickii

Cusick's camass

C. cusickii is an upright perennial forming a clump of long, linear leaves; starry blue flowers 5cm wide are carried in a tall raceme in late spring

Synonyms
Camassia cusickii blue
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Blue Green
Summer Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Asparagaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Camassia are bulbous perennials with narrow, channelled leaves and erect racemes of star-shaped violet-blue or creamy-white flowers in early summer

Name status

Correct

Plant range
NW USA

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained, humus-rich, fertile soil. Intolerant of waterlogging and may need some protection from frosts in colder areas

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in pots in a cold frame as soon as seed is ripe. Remove offsets when dormant in winter

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildflower meadow
  • Banks and slopes
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

Cut back faded flower spike

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.