Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous PerennialConservatory Greenhouse

Campanula isophylla
  • RHS AGM

Italian bellflower

A trailing perennial to 20cm in height, with small, heart-shaped leaves and starry light blue flowers 3.5cm across in summer

Other common names
falling stars
Ligurian harebell
see morestar bellflower
Jerusalem star
star of Bethlehem
Synonyms
Campanula floribunda

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Blue Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H2
Botanical details
Family
Campanulaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Trailing
Genus

Campanula may be annuals, herbaceous or evergreen perennials, with bell or star-shaped, often blue, flowers in late spring or summer

Name status

Correct

Plant range
N Italy

How to grow

Cultivation

A tender perennial and so ideal for a hanging basket or a container that is kept outside in summer and brought undercover when frosts are likely. Apply a balanced liquid feed every month during growing season; in winter keep compost moist. In frost-free a

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings taken in early spring, root with bottom heat

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Rock garden
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut dead stems to the base before winter

Pests

Damaged by slugs and snails outdoors, also aphids, vine weevil and glasshouse red spider mite under glass

Diseases

May be infected by a rust, powdery mildews and a leaf spot

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.