Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Campanula alliariifolia

Cornish bellflower

A clump-forming perennial to 60cm tall with hairy, greyish-green basal foliage and heart-shaped lower leaves to 8cm long. Nodding, creamy-white, bell-shaped flowers are borne along wiry, arching stems from summer into early autumn

Synonyms
Campanula alliariifolia 'Ivory Bells'
Campanula macrophylla
see moreCampanula lamiifolia
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Grey Silver
Summer Cream White Green Grey Silver
Autumn Cream White Green Grey Silver
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing or North–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Campanulaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Campanula may be annuals, herbaceous or evergreen perennials, with bell or star-shaped, often blue, flowers in late spring or summer

Name status

Correct

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by seed or softwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildflower meadow
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be susceptible to slugs and snails

Diseases

May be susceptible to powdery mildews

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.