Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Annual BiennialHerbaceous Perennial

Campanula barbata

bearded bellflower

A biennial or short-lived perennial, to around 30cm high, with narrowly lance-shaped, slightly toothed, hairy green leaves at the base of the plant. In early summer, upright stems bear nodding, bell-shaped, pale blue, pale violet or sometimes white flowers, with petals edged with fine white hairs

Other common names
bearded harebell
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Blue Purple White Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Campanulaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Campanula may be annuals, herbaceous or evergreen perennials, with bell or star-shaped, often blue, flowers in late spring or summer

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Norway, Alps

How to grow

Cultivation

Thrives in well-drained soil in sun or light, part-day shade. Protect from excess winter wet

Propagation

Propagate by seed; plants will often self-seed in place

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildflower meadow
  • Banks and slopes
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Deadhead to encourage more flowers

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids, slugs and snails

Diseases

May be susceptible to powdery mildews and rust diseases

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.