Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Acer trautvetteri

red bud maple

An upright deciduous tree with dark green leaves that are deeply lobed and colour well in autumn. In spring yellow flowers are borne followed by fruit with wings that turn red when ripe

Synonyms
Acer heldreichii subsp. trautvetteri
Size
Ultimate height
Higher than 12 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
Wider than 8 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow Green
Summer Green
Autumn Orange Red Green Red
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing or North–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Sapindaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Acer can be deciduous trees or large shrubs with paired, often palmately-lobed leaves and small flowers followed by characteristic winged fruits. Many have fine autumn colour, and some have ornamental stems

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Turkey, Iran, Caucasus

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in a moist but well-drained soil, in fertile, moist, but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by seed in containers outdoors as soon as ripe, or by grafting in late winter. Can also be propagated by chip budding in mid- to late summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

Aphids and horse chestnut scale may be a problem

Diseases

Verticillium wilt may be a problem

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.