Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory GreenhouseHouseplantsPalms

Chamaedorea elegans
  • RHS AGM

parlour palm

C. elegans is an evergreen palm, with slenderly stalked, pinnate leaves to 60cm in length, with up to 40 linear leaflets. Tiny yellow flowers are borne in terminal panicles, only on mature plants

Other common names
dwarf mountain palm
parlor palm [3]
Synonyms
Chamaedorea pulchella
Neanthe bella

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow Green
Summer Yellow Green
Autumn Yellow Green Black
Winter Green
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1A
Botanical details
Family
Arecaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Chamaedorea are evergreen palms with slender, solitary or clustered stems bearing large leaves which may be pinnate or shaped like a fish tail; insignificant flowers are borne in panicles or spikes below the leaves, followed by small fruits

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Mexico to Guatemala

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow under glass in a loam free compost in full light but with protection from strong sun. In the growing season water freely and apply a balanced liquid fertiliser monthly. Water sparingly in winter

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown at a temperature of no less than 25°C

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • Patio and container plants
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Prone to glasshouse red spider mite, scale insects and thrips

Diseases

False smut may attack leaves

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.