Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Disporopsis pernyi

Perny disporopsis

A perennial forming a spreading clump of arching stems with glossy, dark green leaves and slightly fragrant, green-tinged, creamy-white flowers in early summer

Synonyms
Disporopsis fuscopicta var. arisanensis
Disporopsis arisanensis
see moreDisporum arisanense
Polygonatum cyrtonema misapplied
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Cream Green Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Asparagaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Disporopsis are evergreen rhizomatous perennials with arching stems bearing alternate, elliptic leaves and nodding bell-shaped flowers in the leaf axils

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Taiwan

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained, humus-rich, soil in partial shade in a sheltered position

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in pots in a cold frame in autumn or spring or propagate by division of rhizomes in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Ground cover
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.