Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Lamprocapnos spectabilis
  • RHS AGM

bleeding heart [6]

L. spectabilis is an herbaceous perennial forming a mound of divided, mid-green foliage. Heart-shaped, rose-red and white flowers hang from arching stems

Other common names
bleeding hearts
Chinaman's breeches
see moreDutchman's breeches [3]
lady in the bath
locks and keys
lyre flower
seal flower [2]
showy bleeding heart
Synonyms
Dicentra spectabilis

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Poorly–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Red White Green
Summer Red White Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Papaveraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Potentially harmful
All parts cause stomach ache if ingested, the foliage may aggravate skin allergies. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Lamprocapnos are rhizomatous perennials with attractively divided leaves and pendent, heart-shaped flowers

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Siberia, Japan

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist, fertile, humus-rich soil, preferably neutral or slightly alkaline; site in partial shade although will tolerate sun if the soil is moist

Propagation

Propagate by division in early spring or after the leaves have died down. Propagate by root cuttings in winter.

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Cut flowers
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.