Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Alpine RockeryAnnual Biennial

Campanula incurva

Evia bellflower

A short, softly hairy, biennial plant, that is usually monocarpic (dying after seeding once) though it can be longer-lived. Multiple flower stems, curving outward and upward to 30cm tall, rise out of a basal rosette of stalked, pale green, usually heart-shaped leaves. Flowers are large for the size of plant, 4-5cm long, a curvacous bell-shape like Canterbury bells, pale bluish-lilac, borne in lax panicles throughout the summer

Synonyms
Campanula recurva
Campanula leutweinii
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Blue Green
Autumn
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Campanulaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Campanula may be annuals, herbaceous or evergreen perennials, with bell or star-shaped, often blue, flowers in late spring or summer

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Greece

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in a sunny position

Propagation

Propagate by seed in winter or spring in a cold frame

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Patio and container plants
  • Rock garden
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

None required

Pests

Slugs and snails may be problematic

Diseases

Usually trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.