Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Annual Biennial

Solanum lycopersicum 'Sungold'
  • RHS AGM

tomato 'Sungold'

A cordon tomato typically grown as an annual either outside or in an unheated greenhouse. The small, golden-orange, cherry fruits are very sweet and borne in heavily-laden trusses throughout summer and into autumn if grown under glass

Synonyms
Lycopersicon esculentum 'Sungold'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
1 year
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Yellow Green Gold Orange
Autumn Green Gold Orange
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1C
Botanical details
Family
Solanaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Semi evergreen
Habit
Bushy, Climbing
Genus

Solanum can be annuals, perennials, evergreen or deciduous shrubs or twining climbers, with simple or pinnnately lobed leaves and star- or bowl-shaped, 5-lobed flowers with prominent stamens, followed by fleshy fruits

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Start from seed or buy as small plants and grow on in a heated greenhouse or on a warm windowsill. Move to an unheated greenhouse or outside once all risk of frost has passed. Water regularly to keep the growing media evenly moist, feed every 10-14 days with a balanced liquid fertiliser before switching to a high potassium liquid feed once the first fruits have set. Provide support for cordon tomatoes

Propagation

Propagate by seed. See sowing vegetable seeds or sowing seeds indoors for further advice

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Edible fruit
Pruning

Remove all side shoots and pinch out the growing tip when the plant has reached the top of the greenhouse or has set seven trusses indoors or four trusses outdoors

Pests

May be susceptible to glasshouse whitefly and tomato moth

Diseases

May be susceptible to honey fungus (rarely), potato blight, tomato blight, tomato leaf mould, tomato viruses, magnesium deficiency and blossom end rot. See Tomatoes: leaf problems

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.