Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Campanula latifolia
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

giant bellflower

An erect, clump-forming perennial to 1.2m tall, with oval leaves and loose racemes of nodding bell-shaped violet-blue flowers 5cm long in summer

Other common names
broad-leaved bellflower
haskwort
see morelarge-flowered bellflower
throat root
throatwort
Synonyms
Campanula macrantha
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Blue Purple Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Campanulaceae
Native to the UK
Yes
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Campanula may be annuals, herbaceous or evergreen perennials, with bell or star-shaped, often blue, flowers in late spring or summer

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Europe to Kashmir

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Any fertile, moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade; the delicate flower colour is best preserved in shade

Propagation

Propagate by seed in containers in a cold frame in spring. Divide in spring or early autumn. Take stem-tip cuttings from new growth after flowering

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildflower meadow
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut back after flowering to prevent self-seeding and to encourage a second flush of flowers

Pests

Vulnerable to slugs and snails

Diseases

Powdery mildew and rust may be problematic

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.