Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Hesperantha coccinea 'Sunrise'
  • RHS AGM

crimson flag lily 'Sunrise'

'Sunrise' is an herbaceous perennial to 60cm in height, forming a clump of light green grassy leaves. Salmon-pink flowers 5-6cm in width are borne in lax spikes on erect stems

Synonyms
Schizostylis coccinea 'Sunset'
Hesperantha coccinea 'Sunset'
see moreSchizostylis coccinea 'Sunrise'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Pink Green
Autumn Pink Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Iridaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Semi evergreen
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Hesperantha are semi-evergreen, rhizomatous perennials with narrowly sword-shaped, erect leaves and spikes of starry or bowl-shaped flowers from late summer to late autumn

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Shelter from cold drying winds; provide an organic mulch in winter

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Patio and container plants
  • Gravel garden
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Low Maintenance
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering, cut down stems after flowering

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.