Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Cardiocrinum cordatum

heart-shaped lily

Synonyms
Buy this plant

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Liliaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Cardiocrinum

Genus description

Cardiocrinum are large bulbous perennials with heart-shaped leaves and trumpet-shaped flowers resembling lilies, folowed by erect oblong seed capsules. Monocarpic, the bulbs dying after flowering

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.