Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Cardiocrinum giganteum

giant Himalayan lily

C. giganteum is a perennial to 2m in height, with leaves to 30cm across, and terminal racemes of fragrant, trumpet-shaped white flowers marked with purple within the mouth

Other common names
giant lily
Synonyms
Lilium giganteum himalaicum

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Purple White Green
Autumn Green Brown
Winter
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Liliaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Cardiocrinum are large bulbous perennials with heart-shaped leaves and trumpet-shaped flowers resembling lilies, folowed by erect oblong seed capsules. Monocarpic, the bulbs dying after flowering

Name status

Correct

Plant range
SC Asia

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained, deep, humus-rich, fertile soil. Intolerant of waterlogging and may need some protection from frosts in colder areas. Mulch and feed regularly. Intolerant of hot or dry sites. Dried seed heads can be used in flower arrangements

Propagation

Propagate by seed, sowing in deep pans with bottom heat, or from offsets after flowering. May take up to 7 years to flower from seed; offsets may take 4-5 years to flower

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be damaged by slugs

Diseases

May be affected by a virus

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.