Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Helleborus (Rodney Davey Marbled Group) Anna's Red ('Abcrd02'PBR) (Frostkiss Series)
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

hellebore [Anna's Red]

A clump-forming, herbaceous perennial to around 60cm. The leathery, evergreen leaves have fine cream marbling, flushed pink in spring. The outward-facing, single flowers are rich red-purple with cream stamens, produced from late winter to mid-spring

Synonyms
Helleborus 'Abcrd02'PBR
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Purple Red Purple Cream Cream Green Pink
Summer Purple Cream Green
Autumn Purple Cream Green
Winter Purple Red Purple Cream Cream Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing or North–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Ranunculaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Clump forming
Potentially harmful
Ingestion may cause severe discomfort, skin irritant. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Helleborus can be rhizomatous, herbaceous or semi-evergreen perennials forming a clump of pedate basal leaves, or evergreen with erect, leafy stems. Large, bowl-shaped flowers are borne in loose clusters in late winter or spring

Name status

Trade

How to grow

Cultivation

Thrives in neutral to alkaline soils that are moist but well-drained, fertile and humus-rich. Partial shade is ideal. Provide shelter from strong, cold winds. Mulch annually in autumn

Propagation

Propagate by division after flowering in late spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

Remove faded or damaged foliage as the flowers appear

Pests

May be affected by hellebore aphid and snails

Diseases

May be affected by hellebore black death, hellebore leaf spot and a virus

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.